Privacy Policy

This privacy policy asserts how Study Abroad Consultants uses and protects any information that you provide to Study Abroad Consultants Pvt. Ltd. when you use this website.

Study Abroad Consultants is committed to ensuring that your privacy is maintained. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used complying with this privacy statement.

Study Abroad Consultants may change this policy from any time by updating this page. You should check this page frequently to ensure that you are happy and receptive with any changes. This policy is effective from 07th July 2020.

What do we fetch from users?

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and qualification
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys

What we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to interpret what you need and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping (Database Maintenance)
  • We may use the information to improve our services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new services, special offers or other information which we think you may find useful in the context of your needs using the email address which you have provided.
  • Sometimes, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is safe and secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have taken technical and organisational precautions by putting in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to protect the information we collect online.

How we use cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking the full provision of the website.

Interlinks to other websites

Our website may contain links that direct to other similar websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the other website to which you are directed. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to deny the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the checkbox that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes [email protected]
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find relevant and useful if you tell us that you are okay with.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to [email protected]

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. As a matter of priority, we will promptly update any information found to be incorrect.

PROFANITY POLICY

In all your interactions with the staff and employees of Study Abroad Consultants, we solicit that they are treated with courtesy and respect. Study Abroad Consultants is committed to strict intolerance of rude, inappropriate, threatening, and abusive language or behaviour. We also reserve the right to pursue appropriate legal action under extreme circumstances. Help us serve you better!

Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:

Email : [email protected]

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Our education consultants are happy to provide you with regular and authentic updates on universities, colleges, courses and admission procedures etc., Wait no further and enter your E-mail ID to subscribe to our newsletter for free!

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Our education consultants are happy to provide you with regular and authentic updates on universities, colleges, courses and admission procedures etc., Wait no further and enter your E-mail ID to subscribe to our newsletter for free!

Connect with us
Quick Links

© 2020 studyabroadconsultants.org. All rights reserved.

© studyabroadconsultants.org. All rights reserved.